The Leukemia & Lymphoma Society - Fighting Blood Cancers
5 Replies Latest reply: Jul 10, 2012 2:20 PM by CallMeLucky RSS

Is Lukemia difficult to diagnose?

Registered Users
Currently Being Moderated

I suspect I have Leukemia because I have a lot of the symptoms. Foot not healing after surgery (twice).  Swollen tender glands, bone pain (feels like when feverish), waking up with bruises, or bruising for no reason, or super easy. Once had a manicure, which hurt, then bruised. My left arm feels hot, but not to touch and this is where most of my bruising occurs, and I get Petechia. I also get swollen, tender painful gums it hurts to brush my teeth and eat, so Ive lost weight, 80 lbs since 2007, but gained back 22 lbs. in one month. Now I have hip, pelvic, leg pain. Can hardly move, the pain is so intense especially at  night, I can't sleep. I also have a cyst behind my left knee, which Dr. told me is a Bakers Cyst. My understanding this. Is caused by a build up of fluid, which I also have in my right ankle. Anyway, I've had MRI, which shows a herniated C6, C7 flattening my spinal cord. I've been told all my labs are normal, but when I get copies I see reasons for concern. One lab in Aug.11, showed low AST, low INR, my blood pressure skyrocketed to 197/100 at that time. Another lab in March 2012 shows high protein C. Another lab taken this month shows high WBC, High Absolute Neutrophils, and trace of Keytones in urine. I'm in so much pain It's affecting my daily routine and mood. I switched to another doctor who told me to come back in 2 weeks so she could review my records, and saw her again last night and she basically told me that I have anxiety and that everyone has keytones in their urine, and my elevated WBC is because of the Prednisone the ER put me on two weeks ago for the knee pain. I am so frustrated. Fortunately my gyno believed me and gave me a referrell to a hematologist and my insurance approved, but that appointment isn't until July 17. and they are going to do a peripheral blood smear. If that doesn't show anything should I just drop this or see if I can get a referral to an endocronologist or Rhumatologist?  P.S. I've. been anemic for years except now that I'm post menopausal. I've also had some bleeding a year later, and had a D&C in March. Golf ball sized cyst removed.

  • Re: Is Lukemia difficult to diagnose?
    Tex Registered Users
    Currently Being Moderated

    Leukemia isn't hard to diagnose.  But they've got to do the right tests and that would include a bone marrow biopsy.  When you say your WBC and NEUT are high, how high?

     

    There a a zillion illnesses and disorders which also present with leukemic symptoms.  I think the hem-onc will take a look and let you know what needs to be done.  I wouldn't give up, pain is pain and your body is misbehaving.  However, if the hem-onc rules out leukemia, you can pretty much take that to the bank.

     

    For what it's worth, I've never heard of a keytone in my life.  Whatever they are, I don't think they're significant to a leukemia diagnosis.

     

    Stay at it until you feel better.  But also be glad as they eliminate possibilities, too.  Have you seen an endocrinologist?

     

    Blessings

    • Re: Is Lukemia difficult to diagnose?
      Registered Users
      Currently Being Moderated

      WBC was 11.1 K/uL, normal range 3.8 - 11.0. Absolute Neutrophils was 7.6 K/uL normal range is 2.0 - 7.3. Keytones are protein in the urine. Usually seen in diabetes keytosis, but my glucose is normal. My new Dr. At least sent me for an A1C, and to recheck my WBC. If it was just an increase due to the prednisone, it should be normal again. I wish I would get answers soon. My bones ache so much, sleep is restless, and I feel so dehydrated even though I'm drinking plenty of fluids.

      • Re: Is Lukemia difficult to diagnose?
        Tex Registered Users
        Currently Being Moderated

        A lot of this could be from the steroids.  Sleep is impossible on them and it seems we need even more fluids.  That stuff gets systemic and messes us up.  It's good to have when you need it, but it's not something to live with, y'know?

         

        You can also get steroid-induced diabetes from it.  So, who knows how much two weeks of it might affect your overall numbers? 

         

        Your WBC look good.  If your PLT and HGB are within normal ranges, I just don't see how it could be leukemic.  I mean, there is always the unique presentation but you're not really meeting the standard indications.  So, like I said, that's good.

         

        I know it's a pain waiting for the docs to do their jobs.  I've got so many unusual diseases and conditions I've had to go through the long wait a few times.  Hell, it took five years for my anemia to actually turn into leukemia.  There was a lot of waiting while trying to figure out why I was anemic then, suddenly, there was an answer.  But, again, the AML only came on at the end of the process.  There was no way to pre diagnose it.

         

        Blessings

  • Re: Is Lukemia difficult to diagnose?
    matthew8348 Registered Users
    Currently Being Moderated

    My mother has ALL and it was somewhat difficult for the doctors to diagnose. I'm not sure of how her labs looked back them ( one year ago) since I didn't know very much back then (still don't really). However, the major presenting indicator for her was severe anemia (hemoglobin 5.3!) which her doctor just thought was from poor diet. The hospital pathologist is the one who found atypical white blood cells which pointed to some sort of blood cancer. She was then referred to an oncologist who did a CBC and immediately saw that she either had leukemia or lymphoma. A bone marrow biopsy then confirmed leukemia.

     

    So a hematologist would be the best doctor to find out once and for all if you have a blood cancer. I sure hope and pray that you don't.

  • Re: Is Lukemia difficult to diagnose?
    CallMeLucky Registered Users
    Currently Being Moderated

    You appear to have health issues and you should consider to seek out a proper diagnosis.  Based on what you have described it doesn't sound like leukemia so far.  11K WBC is more indicative of an infection rather than leukemia.  For reference, when I was diagnosed with CML my WBC was 35K, a week later it was 45K and a few days after that it was 60K.   So I would hold off on a specific illness at this point.  Continue to seek care until you figure out what is going on.  You may want to see an infectious disease specialist to rule out some other things after the hematologist.

More Like This

  • Retrieving data ...

Legend